ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desconcentrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desconcentrar'

Participles

pastpresent
desconcentradodesconcentrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desconcentreinós desconcentrámos
tu desconcentrastevós desconcentrastes
ele desconcentroueles desconcentraram
past imperfect
eu desconcentravanós desconcentrávamos
tu desconcentravasvós desconcentráveis
ele desconcentravaeles desconcentravam
past pluperfect
eu desconcentraranós desconcentráramos
tu desconcentrarasvós desconcentráreis
ele desconcentraraeles desconcentraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desconcentronós desconcentramos
tu desconcentrasvós desconcentrais
ele desconcentraeles desconcentram
future
eu desconcentrareinós desconcentraremos
tu desconcentrarásvós desconcentrareis
ele desconcentraráeles desconcentrarão
imperative
desconcentremos nós
desconcentra tudesconcentrai vós
desconcentre eledesconcentrem eles
conditional
eu desconcentrarianós desconcentraríamos
tu desconcentrariasvós desconcentraríeis
ele desconcentrariaeles desconcentrariam
personal infinitive
para desconcentrar eupara desconcentrarmos nós
para desconcentrares tupara desconcentrardes vós
para desconcentrar elepara desconcentrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desconcentrassese nós desconcentrássemos
se tu desconcentrassesse vós desconcentrásseis
se ele desconcentrassese eles desconcentrassem
present
que eu desconcentreque nós desconcentremos
que tu desconcentresque vós desconcentreis
que ele desconcentreque eles desconcentrem
future
quando eu desconcentrarquando nós desconcentrarmos
quando tu desconcentraresquando vós desconcentrardes
quando ele desconcentrarquando eles desconcentrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desconcentrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?