ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desconsiderar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desconsiderar

Participles

pastpresent
desconsideradodesconsiderando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desconsidereinós desconsiderámos
tu desconsiderastevós desconsiderastes
ele desconsideroueles desconsideraram
past imperfect
eu desconsideravanós desconsiderávamos
tu desconsideravasvós desconsideráveis
ele desconsideravaeles desconsideravam
past pluperfect
eu desconsideraranós desconsideráramos
tu desconsiderarasvós desconsideráreis
ele desconsideraraeles desconsideraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desconsideronós desconsideramos
tu desconsiderasvós desconsiderais
ele desconsideraeles desconsideram
future
eu desconsiderareinós desconsideraremos
tu desconsiderarásvós desconsiderareis
ele desconsideraráeles desconsiderarão
imperative
nós desconsideremos
tu desconsideravós desconsiderai
ele desconsidereeles desconsiderem
conditional
eu desconsiderarianós desconsideraríamos
tu desconsiderariasvós desconsideraríeis
ele desconsiderariaeles desconsiderariam
personal infinitive
eu desconsiderarnós desconsiderarmos
tu desconsideraresvós desconsiderardes
ele desconsiderareles desconsiderarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desconsiderassenós desconsiderássemos
tu desconsiderassesvós desconsiderásseis
ele desconsiderasseeles desconsiderassem
present
eu desconsiderenós desconsideremos
tu desconsideresvós desconsidereis
ele desconsidereeles desconsiderem
future
eu desconsiderarnós desconsiderarmos
tu desconsideraresvós desconsiderardes
ele desconsiderareles desconsiderarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?