ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | descoser

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb descoser

Participles

pastpresent
descosidodescosendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu descosinós descosemos
tu descosestevós descosestes
ele descoseueles descoseram
past imperfect
eu descosianós descosíamos
tu descosiasvós descosíeis
ele descosiaeles descosiam
past pluperfect
eu descoseranós descosêramos
tu descoserasvós descosêreis
ele descoseraeles descoseram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu descosonós descosemos
tu descosesvós descoseis
ele descoseeles descosem
future
eu descosereinós descoseremos
tu descoserásvós descosereis
ele descoseráeles descoserão
imperative
nós descosamos
tu descosevós descosei
ele descosaeles descosam
conditional
eu descoserianós descoseríamos
tu descoseriasvós descoseríeis
ele descoseriaeles descoseriam
personal infinitive
eu descosernós descosermos
tu descoseresvós descoserdes
ele descosereles descoserem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu descosessenós descosêssemos
tu descosessesvós descosêsseis
ele descosesseeles descosessem
present
eu descosanós descosamos
tu descosasvós descosais
ele descosaeles descosam
future
eu descosernós descosermos
tu descoseresvós descoserdes
ele descosereles descoserem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?