ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desculpar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desculpar'

Participles

pastpresent
desculpadodesculpando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desculpeinós desculpámos
tu desculpastevós desculpastes
ele desculpoueles desculparam
past imperfect
eu desculpavanós desculpávamos
tu desculpavasvós desculpáveis
ele desculpavaeles desculpavam
past pluperfect
eu desculparanós desculpáramos
tu desculparasvós desculpáreis
ele desculparaeles desculparam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desculponós desculpamos
tu desculpasvós desculpais
ele desculpaeles desculpam
future
eu desculpareinós desculparemos
tu desculparásvós desculpareis
ele desculparáeles desculparão
imperative
desculpemos nós
desculpa tudesculpai vós
desculpe eledesculpem eles
conditional
eu desculparianós desculparíamos
tu desculpariasvós desculparíeis
ele desculpariaeles desculpariam
personal infinitive
para desculpar eupara desculparmos nós
para desculpares tupara desculpardes vós
para desculpar elepara desculparem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desculpassese nós desculpássemos
se tu desculpassesse vós desculpásseis
se ele desculpassese eles desculpassem
present
que eu desculpeque nós desculpemos
que tu desculpesque vós desculpeis
que ele desculpeque eles desculpem
future
quando eu desculparquando nós desculparmos
quando tu desculparesquando vós desculpardes
quando ele desculparquando eles desculparem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desculpar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.