ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desempoeirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desempoeirar

Participles

pastpresent
desempoeiradodesempoeirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desempoeireinós desempoeirámos
tu desempoeirastevós desempoeirastes
ele desempoeiroueles desempoeiraram
past imperfect
eu desempoeiravanós desempoeirávamos
tu desempoeiravasvós desempoeiráveis
ele desempoeiravaeles desempoeiravam
past pluperfect
eu desempoeiraranós desempoeiráramos
tu desempoeirarasvós desempoeiráreis
ele desempoeiraraeles desempoeiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desempoeironós desempoeiramos
tu desempoeirasvós desempoeirais
ele desempoeiraeles desempoeiram
future
eu desempoeirareinós desempoeiraremos
tu desempoeirarásvós desempoeirareis
ele desempoeiraráeles desempoeirarão
imperative
nós desempoeiremos
tu desempoeiravós desempoeirai
ele desempoeireeles desempoeirem
conditional
eu desempoeirarianós desempoeiraríamos
tu desempoeirariasvós desempoeiraríeis
ele desempoeirariaeles desempoeirariam
personal infinitive
eu desempoeirarnós desempoeirarmos
tu desempoeiraresvós desempoeirardes
ele desempoeirareles desempoeirarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desempoeirassenós desempoeirássemos
tu desempoeirassesvós desempoeirásseis
ele desempoeirasseeles desempoeirassem
present
eu desempoeirenós desempoeiremos
tu desempoeiresvós desempoeireis
ele desempoeireeles desempoeirem
future
eu desempoeirarnós desempoeirarmos
tu desempoeiraresvós desempoeirardes
ele desempoeirareles desempoeirarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?