ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desencadernar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desencadernar

Participles

pastpresent
desencadernadodesencadernando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desencaderneinós desencadernámos
tu desencadernastevós desencadernastes
ele desencadernoueles desencadernaram
past imperfect
eu desencadernavanós desencadernávamos
tu desencadernavasvós desencadernáveis
ele desencadernavaeles desencadernavam
past pluperfect
eu desencadernaranós desencadernáramos
tu desencadernarasvós desencadernáreis
ele desencadernaraeles desencadernaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desencadernonós desencadernamos
tu desencadernasvós desencadernais
ele desencadernaeles desencadernam
future
eu desencadernareinós desencadernaremos
tu desencadernarásvós desencadernareis
ele desencadernaráeles desencadernarão
imperative
nós desencadernemos
tu desencadernavós desencadernai
ele desencaderneeles desencadernem
conditional
eu desencadernarianós desencadernaríamos
tu desencadernariasvós desencadernaríeis
ele desencadernariaeles desencadernariam
personal infinitive
eu desencadernarnós desencadernarmos
tu desencadernaresvós desencadernardes
ele desencadernareles desencadernarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desencadernassenós desencadernássemos
tu desencadernassesvós desencadernásseis
ele desencadernasseeles desencadernassem
present
eu desencadernenós desencadernemos
tu desencadernesvós desencaderneis
ele desencaderneeles desencadernem
future
eu desencadernarnós desencadernarmos
tu desencadernaresvós desencadernardes
ele desencadernareles desencadernarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?