ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desencaminhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desencaminhar

Participles

pastpresent
desencaminhadodesencaminhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desencaminheinós desencaminhámos
tu desencaminhastevós desencaminhastes
ele desencaminhoueles desencaminharam
past imperfect
eu desencaminhavanós desencaminhávamos
tu desencaminhavasvós desencaminháveis
ele desencaminhavaeles desencaminhavam
past pluperfect
eu desencaminharanós desencaminháramos
tu desencaminharasvós desencaminháreis
ele desencaminharaeles desencaminharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desencaminhonós desencaminhamos
tu desencaminhasvós desencaminhais
ele desencaminhaeles desencaminham
future
eu desencaminhareinós desencaminharemos
tu desencaminharásvós desencaminhareis
ele desencaminharáeles desencaminharão
imperative
nós desencaminhemos
tu desencaminhavós desencaminhai
ele desencaminheeles desencaminhem
conditional
eu desencaminharianós desencaminharíamos
tu desencaminhariasvós desencaminharíeis
ele desencaminhariaeles desencaminhariam
personal infinitive
eu desencaminharnós desencaminharmos
tu desencaminharesvós desencaminhardes
ele desencaminhareles desencaminharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desencaminhassenós desencaminhássemos
tu desencaminhassesvós desencaminhásseis
ele desencaminhasseeles desencaminhassem
present
eu desencaminhenós desencaminhemos
tu desencaminhesvós desencaminheis
ele desencaminheeles desencaminhem
future
eu desencaminharnós desencaminharmos
tu desencaminharesvós desencaminhardes
ele desencaminhareles desencaminharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?