ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desencaminhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desencaminhar'

Participles

pastpresent
desencaminhadodesencaminhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desencaminheinós desencaminhámos
tu desencaminhastevós desencaminhastes
ele desencaminhoueles desencaminharam
past imperfect
eu desencaminhavanós desencaminhávamos
tu desencaminhavasvós desencaminháveis
ele desencaminhavaeles desencaminhavam
past pluperfect
eu desencaminharanós desencaminháramos
tu desencaminharasvós desencaminháreis
ele desencaminharaeles desencaminharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desencaminhonós desencaminhamos
tu desencaminhasvós desencaminhais
ele desencaminhaeles desencaminham
future
eu desencaminhareinós desencaminharemos
tu desencaminharásvós desencaminhareis
ele desencaminharáeles desencaminharão
imperative
desencaminhemos nós
desencaminha tudesencaminhai vós
desencaminhe eledesencaminhem eles
conditional
eu desencaminharianós desencaminharíamos
tu desencaminhariasvós desencaminharíeis
ele desencaminhariaeles desencaminhariam
personal infinitive
para desencaminhar eupara desencaminharmos nós
para desencaminhares tupara desencaminhardes vós
para desencaminhar elepara desencaminharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desencaminhassese nós desencaminhássemos
se tu desencaminhassesse vós desencaminhásseis
se ele desencaminhassese eles desencaminhassem
present
que eu desencaminheque nós desencaminhemos
que tu desencaminhesque vós desencaminheis
que ele desencaminheque eles desencaminhem
future
quando eu desencaminharquando nós desencaminharmos
quando tu desencaminharesquando vós desencaminhardes
quando ele desencaminharquando eles desencaminharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desencaminhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.