ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desenfestar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desenfestar'

Participles

pastpresent
desenfestadodesenfestando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desenfesteinós desenfestámos
tu desenfestastevós desenfestastes
ele desenfestoueles desenfestaram
past imperfect
eu desenfestavanós desenfestávamos
tu desenfestavasvós desenfestáveis
ele desenfestavaeles desenfestavam
past pluperfect
eu desenfestaranós desenfestáramos
tu desenfestarasvós desenfestáreis
ele desenfestaraeles desenfestaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desenfestonós desenfestamos
tu desenfestasvós desenfestais
ele desenfestaeles desenfestam
future
eu desenfestareinós desenfestaremos
tu desenfestarásvós desenfestareis
ele desenfestaráeles desenfestarão
imperative
desenfestemos nós
desenfesta tudesenfestai vós
desenfeste eledesenfestem eles
conditional
eu desenfestarianós desenfestaríamos
tu desenfestariasvós desenfestaríeis
ele desenfestariaeles desenfestariam
personal infinitive
para desenfestar eupara desenfestarmos nós
para desenfestares tupara desenfestardes vós
para desenfestar elepara desenfestarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desenfestassese nós desenfestássemos
se tu desenfestassesse vós desenfestásseis
se ele desenfestassese eles desenfestassem
present
que eu desenfesteque nós desenfestemos
que tu desenfestesque vós desenfesteis
que ele desenfesteque eles desenfestem
future
quando eu desenfestarquando nós desenfestarmos
quando tu desenfestaresquando vós desenfestardes
quando ele desenfestarquando eles desenfestarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desenfestar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.