ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desenfronhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desenfronhar

Participles

pastpresent
desenfronhadodesenfronhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desenfronheinós desenfronhámos
tu desenfronhastevós desenfronhastes
ele desenfronhoueles desenfronharam
past imperfect
eu desenfronhavanós desenfronhávamos
tu desenfronhavasvós desenfronháveis
ele desenfronhavaeles desenfronhavam
past pluperfect
eu desenfronharanós desenfronháramos
tu desenfronharasvós desenfronháreis
ele desenfronharaeles desenfronharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desenfronhonós desenfronhamos
tu desenfronhasvós desenfronhais
ele desenfronhaeles desenfronham
future
eu desenfronhareinós desenfronharemos
tu desenfronharásvós desenfronhareis
ele desenfronharáeles desenfronharão
imperative
nós desenfronhemos
tu desenfronhavós desenfronhai
ele desenfronheeles desenfronhem
conditional
eu desenfronharianós desenfronharíamos
tu desenfronhariasvós desenfronharíeis
ele desenfronhariaeles desenfronhariam
personal infinitive
eu desenfronharnós desenfronharmos
tu desenfronharesvós desenfronhardes
ele desenfronhareles desenfronharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desenfronhassenós desenfronhássemos
tu desenfronhassesvós desenfronhásseis
ele desenfronhasseeles desenfronhassem
present
eu desenfronhenós desenfronhemos
tu desenfronhesvós desenfronheis
ele desenfronheeles desenfronhem
future
eu desenfronharnós desenfronharmos
tu desenfronharesvós desenfronhardes
ele desenfronhareles desenfronharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?