ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desengalfinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desengalfinhar

Participles

pastpresent
desengalfinhadodesengalfinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desengalfinheinós desengalfinhámos
tu desengalfinhastevós desengalfinhastes
ele desengalfinhoueles desengalfinharam
past imperfect
eu desengalfinhavanós desengalfinhávamos
tu desengalfinhavasvós desengalfinháveis
ele desengalfinhavaeles desengalfinhavam
past pluperfect
eu desengalfinharanós desengalfinháramos
tu desengalfinharasvós desengalfinháreis
ele desengalfinharaeles desengalfinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desengalfinhonós desengalfinhamos
tu desengalfinhasvós desengalfinhais
ele desengalfinhaeles desengalfinham
future
eu desengalfinhareinós desengalfinharemos
tu desengalfinharásvós desengalfinhareis
ele desengalfinharáeles desengalfinharão
imperative
nós desengalfinhemos
tu desengalfinhavós desengalfinhai
ele desengalfinheeles desengalfinhem
conditional
eu desengalfinharianós desengalfinharíamos
tu desengalfinhariasvós desengalfinharíeis
ele desengalfinhariaeles desengalfinhariam
personal infinitive
eu desengalfinharnós desengalfinharmos
tu desengalfinharesvós desengalfinhardes
ele desengalfinhareles desengalfinharem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desengalfinhassenós desengalfinhássemos
tu desengalfinhassesvós desengalfinhásseis
ele desengalfinhasseeles desengalfinhassem
present
eu desengalfinhenós desengalfinhemos
tu desengalfinhesvós desengalfinheis
ele desengalfinheeles desengalfinhem
future
eu desengalfinharnós desengalfinharmos
tu desengalfinharesvós desengalfinhardes
ele desengalfinhareles desengalfinharem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?