ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | desentender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desentender

Participles

pastpresent
desentendidodesentendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desentendinós desentendemos
tu desentendestevós desentendestes
ele desentendeueles desentenderam
past imperfect
eu desentendianós desentendíamos
tu desentendiasvós desentendíeis
ele desentendiaeles desentendiam
past pluperfect
eu desentenderanós desentendêramos
tu desentenderasvós desentendêreis
ele desentenderaeles desentenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desentendonós desentendemos
tu desentendesvós desentendeis
ele desentendeeles desentendem
future
eu desentendereinós desentenderemos
tu desentenderásvós desentendereis
ele desentenderáeles desentenderão
imperative
nós desentendamos
tu desentendevós desentendei
ele desentendaeles desentendam
conditional
eu desentenderianós desentenderíamos
tu desentenderiasvós desentenderíeis
ele desentenderiaeles desentenderiam
personal infinitive
eu desentendernós desentendermos
tu desentenderesvós desentenderdes
ele desentendereles desentenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desentendessenós desentendêssemos
tu desentendessesvós desentendêsseis
ele desentendesseeles desentendessem
present
eu desentendanós desentendamos
tu desentendasvós desentendais
ele desentendaeles desentendam
future
eu desentendernós desentendermos
tu desentenderesvós desentenderdes
ele desentendereles desentenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?