ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | desentender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desentender'

Participles

pastpresent
desentendidodesentendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desentendinós desentendemos
tu desentendestevós desentendestes
ele desentendeueles desentenderam
past imperfect
eu desentendianós desentendíamos
tu desentendiasvós desentendíeis
ele desentendiaeles desentendiam
past pluperfect
eu desentenderanós desentendêramos
tu desentenderasvós desentendêreis
ele desentenderaeles desentenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desentendonós desentendemos
tu desentendesvós desentendeis
ele desentendeeles desentendem
future
eu desentendereinós desentenderemos
tu desentenderásvós desentendereis
ele desentenderáeles desentenderão
imperative
desentendamos nós
desentende tudesentendei vós
desentenda eledesentendam eles
conditional
eu desentenderianós desentenderíamos
tu desentenderiasvós desentenderíeis
ele desentenderiaeles desentenderiam
personal infinitive
para desentender eupara desentendermos nós
para desentenderes tupara desentenderdes vós
para desentender elepara desentenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desentendessese nós desentendêssemos
se tu desentendessesse vós desentendêsseis
se ele desentendessese eles desentendessem
present
que eu desentendaque nós desentendamos
que tu desentendasque vós desentendais
que ele desentendaque eles desentendam
future
quando eu desentenderquando nós desentendermos
quando tu desentenderesquando vós desentenderdes
quando ele desentenderquando eles desentenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desentender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.