ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | desenvolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desenvolver'

Participles

pastpresent
desenvolvidodesenvolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desenvolvinós desenvolvemos
tu desenvolvestevós desenvolvestes
ele desenvolveueles desenvolveram
past imperfect
eu desenvolvianós desenvolvíamos
tu desenvolviasvós desenvolvíeis
ele desenvolviaeles desenvolviam
past pluperfect
eu desenvolveranós desenvolvêramos
tu desenvolverasvós desenvolvêreis
ele desenvolveraeles desenvolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desenvolvonós desenvolvemos
tu desenvolvesvós desenvolveis
ele desenvolveeles desenvolvem
future
eu desenvolvereinós desenvolveremos
tu desenvolverásvós desenvolvereis
ele desenvolveráeles desenvolverão
imperative
desenvolvamos nós
desenvolve tudesenvolvei vós
desenvolva eledesenvolvam eles
conditional
eu desenvolverianós desenvolveríamos
tu desenvolveriasvós desenvolveríeis
ele desenvolveriaeles desenvolveriam
personal infinitive
para desenvolver eupara desenvolvermos nós
para desenvolveres tupara desenvolverdes vós
para desenvolver elepara desenvolverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desenvolvessese nós desenvolvêssemos
se tu desenvolvessesse vós desenvolvêsseis
se ele desenvolvessese eles desenvolvessem
present
que eu desenvolvaque nós desenvolvamos
que tu desenvolvasque vós desenvolvais
que ele desenvolvaque eles desenvolvam
future
quando eu desenvolverquando nós desenvolvermos
quando tu desenvolveresquando vós desenvolverdes
quando ele desenvolverquando eles desenvolverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desenvolver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.