ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | desenvolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desenvolver

Participles

pastpresent
desenvolvidodesenvolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desenvolvinós desenvolvemos
tu desenvolvestevós desenvolvestes
ele desenvolveueles desenvolveram
past imperfect
eu desenvolvianós desenvolvíamos
tu desenvolviasvós desenvolvíeis
ele desenvolviaeles desenvolviam
past pluperfect
eu desenvolveranós desenvolvêramos
tu desenvolverasvós desenvolvêreis
ele desenvolveraeles desenvolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desenvolvonós desenvolvemos
tu desenvolvesvós desenvolveis
ele desenvolveeles desenvolvem
future
eu desenvolvereinós desenvolveremos
tu desenvolverásvós desenvolvereis
ele desenvolveráeles desenvolverão
imperative
nós desenvolvamos
tu desenvolvevós desenvolvei
ele desenvolvaeles desenvolvam
conditional
eu desenvolverianós desenvolveríamos
tu desenvolveriasvós desenvolveríeis
ele desenvolveriaeles desenvolveriam
personal infinitive
eu desenvolvernós desenvolvermos
tu desenvolveresvós desenvolverdes
ele desenvolvereles desenvolverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desenvolvessenós desenvolvêssemos
tu desenvolvessesvós desenvolvêsseis
ele desenvolvesseeles desenvolvessem
present
eu desenvolvanós desenvolvamos
tu desenvolvasvós desenvolvais
ele desenvolvaeles desenvolvam
future
eu desenvolvernós desenvolvermos
tu desenvolveresvós desenvolverdes
ele desenvolvereles desenvolverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?