ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desfilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desfilar'

Participles

pastpresent
desfiladodesfilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desfileinós desfilámos
tu desfilastevós desfilastes
ele desfiloueles desfilaram
past imperfect
eu desfilavanós desfilávamos
tu desfilavasvós desfiláveis
ele desfilavaeles desfilavam
past pluperfect
eu desfilaranós desfiláramos
tu desfilarasvós desfiláreis
ele desfilaraeles desfilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desfilonós desfilamos
tu desfilasvós desfilais
ele desfilaeles desfilam
future
eu desfilareinós desfilaremos
tu desfilarásvós desfilareis
ele desfilaráeles desfilarão
imperative
desfilemos nós
desfila tudesfilai vós
desfile eledesfilem eles
conditional
eu desfilarianós desfilaríamos
tu desfilariasvós desfilaríeis
ele desfilariaeles desfilariam
personal infinitive
para desfilar eupara desfilarmos nós
para desfilares tupara desfilardes vós
para desfilar elepara desfilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desfilassese nós desfilássemos
se tu desfilassesse vós desfilásseis
se ele desfilassese eles desfilassem
present
que eu desfileque nós desfilemos
que tu desfilesque vós desfileis
que ele desfileque eles desfilem
future
quando eu desfilarquando nós desfilarmos
quando tu desfilaresquando vós desfilardes
quando ele desfilarquando eles desfilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desfilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.