ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desinfectar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desinfectar'

Participles

pastpresent
desinfectadodesinfectando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desinfecteinós desinfectámos
tu desinfectastevós desinfectastes
ele desinfectoueles desinfectaram
past imperfect
eu desinfectavanós desinfectávamos
tu desinfectavasvós desinfectáveis
ele desinfectavaeles desinfectavam
past pluperfect
eu desinfectaranós desinfectáramos
tu desinfectarasvós desinfectáreis
ele desinfectaraeles desinfectaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desinfectonós desinfectamos
tu desinfectasvós desinfectais
ele desinfectaeles desinfectam
future
eu desinfectareinós desinfectaremos
tu desinfectarásvós desinfectareis
ele desinfectaráeles desinfectarão
imperative
desinfectemos nós
desinfecta tudesinfectai vós
desinfecte eledesinfectem eles
conditional
eu desinfectarianós desinfectaríamos
tu desinfectariasvós desinfectaríeis
ele desinfectariaeles desinfectariam
personal infinitive
para desinfectar eupara desinfectarmos nós
para desinfectares tupara desinfectardes vós
para desinfectar elepara desinfectarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desinfectassese nós desinfectássemos
se tu desinfectassesse vós desinfectásseis
se ele desinfectassese eles desinfectassem
present
que eu desinfecteque nós desinfectemos
que tu desinfectesque vós desinfecteis
que ele desinfecteque eles desinfectem
future
quando eu desinfectarquando nós desinfectarmos
quando tu desinfectaresquando vós desinfectardes
quando ele desinfectarquando eles desinfectarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desinfectar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.