ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desinfestar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desinfestar'

Participles

pastpresent
desinfestadodesinfestando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desinfesteinós desinfestámos
tu desinfestastevós desinfestastes
ele desinfestoueles desinfestaram
past imperfect
eu desinfestavanós desinfestávamos
tu desinfestavasvós desinfestáveis
ele desinfestavaeles desinfestavam
past pluperfect
eu desinfestaranós desinfestáramos
tu desinfestarasvós desinfestáreis
ele desinfestaraeles desinfestaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desinfestonós desinfestamos
tu desinfestasvós desinfestais
ele desinfestaeles desinfestam
future
eu desinfestareinós desinfestaremos
tu desinfestarásvós desinfestareis
ele desinfestaráeles desinfestarão
imperative
desinfestemos nós
desinfesta tudesinfestai vós
desinfeste eledesinfestem eles
conditional
eu desinfestarianós desinfestaríamos
tu desinfestariasvós desinfestaríeis
ele desinfestariaeles desinfestariam
personal infinitive
para desinfestar eupara desinfestarmos nós
para desinfestares tupara desinfestardes vós
para desinfestar elepara desinfestarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desinfestassese nós desinfestássemos
se tu desinfestassesse vós desinfestásseis
se ele desinfestassese eles desinfestassem
present
que eu desinfesteque nós desinfestemos
que tu desinfestesque vós desinfesteis
que ele desinfesteque eles desinfestem
future
quando eu desinfestarquando nós desinfestarmos
quando tu desinfestaresquando vós desinfestardes
quando ele desinfestarquando eles desinfestarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desinfestar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.