ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | deslizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'deslizar'

Participles

pastpresent
deslizadodeslizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu deslizeinós deslizámos
tu deslizastevós deslizastes
ele deslizoueles deslizaram
past imperfect
eu deslizavanós deslizávamos
tu deslizavasvós deslizáveis
ele deslizavaeles deslizavam
past pluperfect
eu deslizaranós deslizáramos
tu deslizarasvós deslizáreis
ele deslizaraeles deslizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu deslizonós deslizamos
tu deslizasvós deslizais
ele deslizaeles deslizam
future
eu deslizareinós deslizaremos
tu deslizarásvós deslizareis
ele deslizaráeles deslizarão
imperative
deslizemos nós
desliza tudeslizai vós
deslize eledeslizem eles
conditional
eu deslizarianós deslizaríamos
tu deslizariasvós deslizaríeis
ele deslizariaeles deslizariam
personal infinitive
para deslizar eupara deslizarmos nós
para deslizares tupara deslizardes vós
para deslizar elepara deslizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu deslizassese nós deslizássemos
se tu deslizassesse vós deslizásseis
se ele deslizassese eles deslizassem
present
que eu deslizeque nós deslizemos
que tu deslizesque vós deslizeis
que ele deslizeque eles deslizem
future
quando eu deslizarquando nós deslizarmos
quando tu deslizaresquando vós deslizardes
quando ele deslizarquando eles deslizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb deslizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.