ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | deslustrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'deslustrar'

Participles

pastpresent
deslustradodeslustrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu deslustreinós deslustrámos
tu deslustrastevós deslustrastes
ele deslustroueles deslustraram
past imperfect
eu deslustravanós deslustrávamos
tu deslustravasvós deslustráveis
ele deslustravaeles deslustravam
past pluperfect
eu deslustraranós deslustráramos
tu deslustrarasvós deslustráreis
ele deslustraraeles deslustraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu deslustronós deslustramos
tu deslustrasvós deslustrais
ele deslustraeles deslustram
future
eu deslustrareinós deslustraremos
tu deslustrarásvós deslustrareis
ele deslustraráeles deslustrarão
imperative
deslustremos nós
deslustra tudeslustrai vós
deslustre eledeslustrem eles
conditional
eu deslustrarianós deslustraríamos
tu deslustrariasvós deslustraríeis
ele deslustrariaeles deslustrariam
personal infinitive
para deslustrar eupara deslustrarmos nós
para deslustrares tupara deslustrardes vós
para deslustrar elepara deslustrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu deslustrassese nós deslustrássemos
se tu deslustrassesse vós deslustrásseis
se ele deslustrassese eles deslustrassem
present
que eu deslustreque nós deslustremos
que tu deslustresque vós deslustreis
que ele deslustreque eles deslustrem
future
quando eu deslustrarquando nós deslustrarmos
quando tu deslustraresquando vós deslustrardes
quando ele deslustrarquando eles deslustrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb deslustrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.