ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desmascarar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desmascarar'

Participles

pastpresent
desmascaradodesmascarando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desmascareinós desmascarámos
tu desmascarastevós desmascarastes
ele desmascaroueles desmascararam
past imperfect
eu desmascaravanós desmascarávamos
tu desmascaravasvós desmascaráveis
ele desmascaravaeles desmascaravam
past pluperfect
eu desmascararanós desmascaráramos
tu desmascararasvós desmascaráreis
ele desmascararaeles desmascararam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desmascaronós desmascaramos
tu desmascarasvós desmascarais
ele desmascaraeles desmascaram
future
eu desmascarareinós desmascararemos
tu desmascararásvós desmascarareis
ele desmascararáeles desmascararão
imperative
desmascaremos nós
desmascara tudesmascarai vós
desmascare eledesmascarem eles
conditional
eu desmascararianós desmascararíamos
tu desmascarariasvós desmascararíeis
ele desmascarariaeles desmascarariam
personal infinitive
para desmascarar eupara desmascararmos nós
para desmascarares tupara desmascarardes vós
para desmascarar elepara desmascararem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desmascarassese nós desmascarássemos
se tu desmascarassesse vós desmascarásseis
se ele desmascarassese eles desmascarassem
present
que eu desmascareque nós desmascaremos
que tu desmascaresque vós desmascareis
que ele desmascareque eles desmascarem
future
quando eu desmascararquando nós desmascararmos
quando tu desmascararesquando vós desmascarardes
quando ele desmascararquando eles desmascararem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desmascarar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.