ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desmilitarizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desmilitarizar

Participles

pastpresent
desmilitarizadodesmilitarizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desmilitarizeinós desmilitarizámos
tu desmilitarizastevós desmilitarizastes
ele desmilitarizoueles desmilitarizaram
past imperfect
eu desmilitarizavanós desmilitarizávamos
tu desmilitarizavasvós desmilitarizáveis
ele desmilitarizavaeles desmilitarizavam
past pluperfect
eu desmilitarizaranós desmilitarizáramos
tu desmilitarizarasvós desmilitarizáreis
ele desmilitarizaraeles desmilitarizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desmilitarizonós desmilitarizamos
tu desmilitarizasvós desmilitarizais
ele desmilitarizaeles desmilitarizam
future
eu desmilitarizareinós desmilitarizaremos
tu desmilitarizarásvós desmilitarizareis
ele desmilitarizaráeles desmilitarizarão
imperative
nós desmilitarizemos
tu desmilitarizavós desmilitarizai
ele desmilitarizeeles desmilitarizem
conditional
eu desmilitarizarianós desmilitarizaríamos
tu desmilitarizariasvós desmilitarizaríeis
ele desmilitarizariaeles desmilitarizariam
personal infinitive
eu desmilitarizarnós desmilitarizarmos
tu desmilitarizaresvós desmilitarizardes
ele desmilitarizareles desmilitarizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desmilitarizassenós desmilitarizássemos
tu desmilitarizassesvós desmilitarizásseis
ele desmilitarizasseeles desmilitarizassem
present
eu desmilitarizenós desmilitarizemos
tu desmilitarizesvós desmilitarizeis
ele desmilitarizeeles desmilitarizem
future
eu desmilitarizarnós desmilitarizarmos
tu desmilitarizaresvós desmilitarizardes
ele desmilitarizareles desmilitarizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?