ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | desmoronar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desmoronar'

Participles

pastpresent
desmoronadodesmoronando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desmoroneinós desmoronámos
tu desmoronastevós desmoronastes
ele desmoronoueles desmoronaram
past imperfect
eu desmoronavanós desmoronávamos
tu desmoronavasvós desmoronáveis
ele desmoronavaeles desmoronavam
past pluperfect
eu desmoronaranós desmoronáramos
tu desmoronarasvós desmoronáreis
ele desmoronaraeles desmoronaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desmorononós desmoronamos
tu desmoronasvós desmoronais
ele desmoronaeles desmoronam
future
eu desmoronareinós desmoronaremos
tu desmoronarásvós desmoronareis
ele desmoronaráeles desmoronarão
imperative
desmoronemos nós
desmorona tudesmoronai vós
desmorone eledesmoronem eles
conditional
eu desmoronarianós desmoronaríamos
tu desmoronariasvós desmoronaríeis
ele desmoronariaeles desmoronariam
personal infinitive
para desmoronar eupara desmoronarmos nós
para desmoronares tupara desmoronardes vós
para desmoronar elepara desmoronarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desmoronassese nós desmoronássemos
se tu desmoronassesse vós desmoronásseis
se ele desmoronassese eles desmoronassem
present
que eu desmoroneque nós desmoronemos
que tu desmoronesque vós desmoroneis
que ele desmoroneque eles desmoronem
future
quando eu desmoronarquando nós desmoronarmos
quando tu desmoronaresquando vós desmoronardes
quando ele desmoronarquando eles desmoronarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desmoronar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.