ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | despender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'despender'

Participles

pastpresent
despendidodespendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu despendinós despendemos
tu despendestevós despendestes
ele despendeueles despenderam
past imperfect
eu despendianós despendíamos
tu despendiasvós despendíeis
ele despendiaeles despendiam
past pluperfect
eu despenderanós despendêramos
tu despenderasvós despendêreis
ele despenderaeles despenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu despendonós despendemos
tu despendesvós despendeis
ele despendeeles despendem
future
eu despendereinós despenderemos
tu despenderásvós despendereis
ele despenderáeles despenderão
imperative
despendamos nós
despende tudespendei vós
despenda eledespendam eles
conditional
eu despenderianós despenderíamos
tu despenderiasvós despenderíeis
ele despenderiaeles despenderiam
personal infinitive
para despender eupara despendermos nós
para despenderes tupara despenderdes vós
para despender elepara despenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu despendessese nós despendêssemos
se tu despendessesse vós despendêsseis
se ele despendessese eles despendessem
present
que eu despendaque nós despendamos
que tu despendasque vós despendais
que ele despendaque eles despendam
future
quando eu despenderquando nós despendermos
quando tu despenderesquando vós despenderdes
quando ele despenderquando eles despenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb despender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.