ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | desperceber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desperceber

Participles

pastpresent
despercebidodespercebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu despercebinós despercebemos
tu despercebestevós despercebestes
ele despercebeueles desperceberam
past imperfect
eu despercebianós despercebíamos
tu despercebiasvós despercebíeis
ele despercebiaeles despercebiam
past pluperfect
eu desperceberanós despercebêramos
tu desperceberasvós despercebêreis
ele desperceberaeles desperceberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu despercebonós despercebemos
tu despercebesvós despercebeis
ele despercebeeles despercebem
future
eu despercebereinós desperceberemos
tu desperceberásvós despercebereis
ele desperceberáeles desperceberão
imperative
nós despercebamos
tu despercebevós despercebei
ele despercebaeles despercebam
conditional
eu desperceberianós desperceberíamos
tu desperceberiasvós desperceberíeis
ele desperceberiaeles desperceberiam
personal infinitive
eu despercebernós despercebermos
tu desperceberesvós desperceberdes
ele despercebereles desperceberem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu despercebessenós despercebêssemos
tu despercebessesvós despercebêsseis
ele despercebesseeles despercebessem
present
eu despercebanós despercebamos
tu despercebasvós despercebais
ele despercebaeles despercebam
future
eu despercebernós despercebermos
tu desperceberesvós desperceberdes
ele despercebereles desperceberem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?