ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | despertar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'despertar'

Participles

pastpresent
despertadodespertando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desperteinós despertámos
tu despertastevós despertastes
ele despertoueles despertaram
past imperfect
eu despertavanós despertávamos
tu despertavasvós despertáveis
ele despertavaeles despertavam
past pluperfect
eu despertaranós despertáramos
tu despertarasvós despertáreis
ele despertaraeles despertaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu despertonós despertamos
tu despertasvós despertais
ele despertaeles despertam
future
eu despertareinós despertaremos
tu despertarásvós despertareis
ele despertaráeles despertarão
imperative
despertemos nós
desperta tudespertai vós
desperte eledespertem eles
conditional
eu despertarianós despertaríamos
tu despertariasvós despertaríeis
ele despertariaeles despertariam
personal infinitive
para despertar eupara despertarmos nós
para despertares tupara despertardes vós
para despertar elepara despertarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu despertassese nós despertássemos
se tu despertassesse vós despertásseis
se ele despertassese eles despertassem
present
que eu desperteque nós despertemos
que tu despertesque vós desperteis
que ele desperteque eles despertem
future
quando eu despertarquando nós despertarmos
quando tu despertaresquando vós despertardes
quando ele despertarquando eles despertarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb despertar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.