ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desportuguesar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desportuguesar'

Participles

pastpresent
desportuguesadodesportuguesando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desportugueseinós desportuguesámos
tu desportuguesastevós desportuguesastes
ele desportuguesoueles desportuguesaram
past imperfect
eu desportuguesavanós desportuguesávamos
tu desportuguesavasvós desportuguesáveis
ele desportuguesavaeles desportuguesavam
past pluperfect
eu desportuguesaranós desportuguesáramos
tu desportuguesarasvós desportuguesáreis
ele desportuguesaraeles desportuguesaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desportuguesonós desportuguesamos
tu desportuguesasvós desportuguesais
ele desportuguesaeles desportuguesam
future
eu desportuguesareinós desportuguesaremos
tu desportuguesarásvós desportuguesareis
ele desportuguesaráeles desportuguesarão
imperative
desportuguesemos nós
desportuguesa tudesportuguesai vós
desportuguese eledesportuguesem eles
conditional
eu desportuguesarianós desportuguesaríamos
tu desportuguesariasvós desportuguesaríeis
ele desportuguesariaeles desportuguesariam
personal infinitive
para desportuguesar eupara desportuguesarmos nós
para desportuguesares tupara desportuguesardes vós
para desportuguesar elepara desportuguesarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desportuguesassese nós desportuguesássemos
se tu desportuguesassesse vós desportuguesásseis
se ele desportuguesassese eles desportuguesassem
present
que eu desportugueseque nós desportuguesemos
que tu desportuguesesque vós desportugueseis
que ele desportugueseque eles desportuguesem
future
quando eu desportuguesarquando nós desportuguesarmos
quando tu desportuguesaresquando vós desportuguesardes
quando ele desportuguesarquando eles desportuguesarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desportuguesar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.