ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | despovoar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'despovoar'

Participles

pastpresent
despovoadodespovoando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu despovoeinós despovoámos
tu despovoastevós despovoastes
ele despovooueles despovoaram
past imperfect
eu despovoavanós despovoávamos
tu despovoavasvós despovoáveis
ele despovoavaeles despovoavam
past pluperfect
eu despovoaranós despovoáramos
tu despovoarasvós despovoáreis
ele despovoaraeles despovoaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu despovoonós despovoamos
tu despovoasvós despovoais
ele despovoaeles despovoam
future
eu despovoareinós despovoaremos
tu despovoarásvós despovoareis
ele despovoaráeles despovoarão
imperative
despovoemos nós
despovoa tudespovoai vós
despovoe eledespovoem eles
conditional
eu despovoarianós despovoaríamos
tu despovoariasvós despovoaríeis
ele despovoariaeles despovoariam
personal infinitive
para despovoar eupara despovoarmos nós
para despovoares tupara despovoardes vós
para despovoar elepara despovoarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu despovoassese nós despovoássemos
se tu despovoassesse vós despovoásseis
se ele despovoassese eles despovoassem
present
que eu despovoeque nós despovoemos
que tu despovoesque vós despovoeis
que ele despovoeque eles despovoem
future
quando eu despovoarquando nós despovoarmos
quando tu despovoaresquando vós despovoardes
quando ele despovoarquando eles despovoarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb despovoar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.