ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | desprender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desprender

Participles

pastpresent
desprendidodesprendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desprendinós desprendemos
tu desprendestevós desprendestes
ele desprendeueles desprenderam
past imperfect
eu desprendianós desprendíamos
tu desprendiasvós desprendíeis
ele desprendiaeles desprendiam
past pluperfect
eu desprenderanós desprendêramos
tu desprenderasvós desprendêreis
ele desprenderaeles desprenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desprendonós desprendemos
tu desprendesvós desprendeis
ele desprendeeles desprendem
future
eu desprendereinós desprenderemos
tu desprenderásvós desprendereis
ele desprenderáeles desprenderão
imperative
nós desprendamos
tu desprendevós desprendei
ele desprendaeles desprendam
conditional
eu desprenderianós desprenderíamos
tu desprenderiasvós desprenderíeis
ele desprenderiaeles desprenderiam
personal infinitive
eu desprendernós desprendermos
tu desprenderesvós desprenderdes
ele desprendereles desprenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desprendessenós desprendêssemos
tu desprendessesvós desprendêsseis
ele desprendesseeles desprendessem
present
eu desprendanós desprendamos
tu desprendasvós desprendais
ele desprendaeles desprendam
future
eu desprendernós desprendermos
tu desprenderesvós desprenderdes
ele desprendereles desprenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?