ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desvalorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'desvalorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
desvalorizadodesvalorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desvalorizeinós desvalorizámos
tu desvalorizastevós desvalorizastes
ele desvalorizoueles desvalorizaram
past imperfect
eu desvalorizavanós desvalorizávamos
tu desvalorizavasvós desvalorizáveis
ele desvalorizavaeles desvalorizavam
past pluperfect
eu desvalorizaranós desvalorizáramos
tu desvalorizarasvós desvalorizáreis
ele desvalorizaraeles desvalorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desvalorizonós desvalorizamos
tu desvalorizasvós desvalorizais
ele desvalorizaeles desvalorizam
future
eu desvalorizareinós desvalorizaremos
tu desvalorizarásvós desvalorizareis
ele desvalorizaráeles desvalorizarão
imperative
desvalorizemos nós
desvaloriza tudesvalorizai vós
desvalorize eledesvalorizem eles
conditional
eu desvalorizarianós desvalorizaríamos
tu desvalorizariasvós desvalorizaríeis
ele desvalorizariaeles desvalorizariam
personal infinitive
para desvalorizar eupara desvalorizarmos nós
para desvalorizares tupara desvalorizardes vós
para desvalorizar elepara desvalorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu desvalorizassese nós desvalorizássemos
se tu desvalorizassesse vós desvalorizásseis
se ele desvalorizassese eles desvalorizassem
present
que eu desvalorizeque nós desvalorizemos
que tu desvalorizesque vós desvalorizeis
que ele desvalorizeque eles desvalorizem
future
quando eu desvalorizarquando nós desvalorizarmos
quando tu desvalorizaresquando vós desvalorizardes
quando ele desvalorizarquando eles desvalorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb desvalorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.