ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | desvitaminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb desvitaminar

Participles

pastpresent
desvitaminadodesvitaminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu desvitamineinós desvitaminámos
tu desvitaminastevós desvitaminastes
ele desvitaminoueles desvitaminaram
past imperfect
eu desvitaminavanós desvitaminávamos
tu desvitaminavasvós desvitamináveis
ele desvitaminavaeles desvitaminavam
past pluperfect
eu desvitaminaranós desvitamináramos
tu desvitaminarasvós desvitamináreis
ele desvitaminaraeles desvitaminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu desvitaminonós desvitaminamos
tu desvitaminasvós desvitaminais
ele desvitaminaeles desvitaminam
future
eu desvitaminareinós desvitaminaremos
tu desvitaminarásvós desvitaminareis
ele desvitaminaráeles desvitaminarão
imperative
nós desvitaminemos
tu desvitaminavós desvitaminai
ele desvitamineeles desvitaminem
conditional
eu desvitaminarianós desvitaminaríamos
tu desvitaminariasvós desvitaminaríeis
ele desvitaminariaeles desvitaminariam
personal infinitive
eu desvitaminarnós desvitaminarmos
tu desvitaminaresvós desvitaminardes
ele desvitaminareles desvitaminarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu desvitaminassenós desvitaminássemos
tu desvitaminassesvós desvitaminásseis
ele desvitaminasseeles desvitaminassem
present
eu desvitaminenós desvitaminemos
tu desvitaminesvós desvitamineis
ele desvitamineeles desvitaminem
future
eu desvitaminarnós desvitaminarmos
tu desvitaminaresvós desvitaminardes
ele desvitaminareles desvitaminarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?