ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | deteriorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'deteriorar'

Participles

pastpresent
deterioradodeteriorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu deterioreinós deteriorámos
tu deteriorastevós deteriorastes
ele deterioroueles deterioraram
past imperfect
eu deterioravanós deteriorávamos
tu deterioravasvós deterioráveis
ele deterioravaeles deterioravam
past pluperfect
eu deterioraranós deterioráramos
tu deteriorarasvós deterioráreis
ele deterioraraeles deterioraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu deterioronós deterioramos
tu deteriorasvós deteriorais
ele deterioraeles deterioram
future
eu deteriorareinós deterioraremos
tu deteriorarásvós deteriorareis
ele deterioraráeles deteriorarão
imperative
deterioremos nós
deteriora tudeteriorai vós
deteriore eledeteriorem eles
conditional
eu deteriorarianós deterioraríamos
tu deteriorariasvós deterioraríeis
ele deteriorariaeles deteriorariam
personal infinitive
para deteriorar eupara deteriorarmos nós
para deteriorares tupara deteriorardes vós
para deteriorar elepara deteriorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu deteriorassese nós deteriorássemos
se tu deteriorassesse vós deteriorásseis
se ele deteriorassese eles deteriorassem
present
que eu deterioreque nós deterioremos
que tu deterioresque vós deterioreis
que ele deterioreque eles deteriorem
future
quando eu deteriorarquando nós deteriorarmos
quando tu deterioraresquando vós deteriorardes
quando ele deteriorarquando eles deteriorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb deteriorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.