ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | dever

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'dever'

Participles

pastpresent
devidodevendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu devinós devemos
tu devestevós devestes
ele deveueles deveram
past imperfect
eu devianós devíamos
tu deviasvós devíeis
ele deviaeles deviam
past pluperfect
eu deveranós devêramos
tu deverasvós devêreis
ele deveraeles deveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu devonós devemos
tu devesvós deveis
ele deveeles devem
future
eu devereinós deveremos
tu deverásvós devereis
ele deveráeles deverão
imperative
devamos nós
deve tudevei vós
deva eledevam eles
conditional
eu deverianós deveríamos
tu deveriasvós deveríeis
ele deveriaeles deveriam
personal infinitive
para dever eupara devermos nós
para deveres tupara deverdes vós
para dever elepara deverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu devessese nós devêssemos
se tu devessesse vós devêsseis
se ele devessese eles devessem
present
que eu devaque nós devamos
que tu devasque vós devais
que ele devaque eles devam
future
quando eu deverquando nós devermos
quando tu deveresquando vós deverdes
quando ele deverquando eles deverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb dever

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.