ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | devolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'devolver'

Participles

pastpresent
devolvidodevolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu devolvinós devolvemos
tu devolvestevós devolvestes
ele devolveueles devolveram
past imperfect
eu devolvianós devolvíamos
tu devolviasvós devolvíeis
ele devolviaeles devolviam
past pluperfect
eu devolveranós devolvêramos
tu devolverasvós devolvêreis
ele devolveraeles devolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu devolvonós devolvemos
tu devolvesvós devolveis
ele devolveeles devolvem
future
eu devolvereinós devolveremos
tu devolverásvós devolvereis
ele devolveráeles devolverão
imperative
devolvamos nós
devolve tudevolvei vós
devolva eledevolvam eles
conditional
eu devolverianós devolveríamos
tu devolveriasvós devolveríeis
ele devolveriaeles devolveriam
personal infinitive
para devolver eupara devolvermos nós
para devolveres tupara devolverdes vós
para devolver elepara devolverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu devolvessese nós devolvêssemos
se tu devolvessesse vós devolvêsseis
se ele devolvessese eles devolvessem
present
que eu devolvaque nós devolvamos
que tu devolvasque vós devolvais
que ele devolvaque eles devolvam
future
quando eu devolverquando nós devolvermos
quando tu devolveresquando vós devolverdes
quando ele devolverquando eles devolverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb devolver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.