ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | devolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb devolver

Participles

pastpresent
devolvidodevolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu devolvinós devolvemos
tu devolvestevós devolvestes
ele devolveueles devolveram
past imperfect
eu devolvianós devolvíamos
tu devolviasvós devolvíeis
ele devolviaeles devolviam
past pluperfect
eu devolveranós devolvêramos
tu devolverasvós devolvêreis
ele devolveraeles devolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu devolvonós devolvemos
tu devolvesvós devolveis
ele devolveeles devolvem
future
eu devolvereinós devolveremos
tu devolverásvós devolvereis
ele devolveráeles devolverão
imperative
nós devolvamos
tu devolvevós devolvei
ele devolvaeles devolvam
conditional
eu devolverianós devolveríamos
tu devolveriasvós devolveríeis
ele devolveriaeles devolveriam
personal infinitive
eu devolvernós devolvermos
tu devolveresvós devolverdes
ele devolvereles devolverem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu devolvessenós devolvêssemos
tu devolvessesvós devolvêsseis
ele devolvesseeles devolvessem
present
eu devolvanós devolvamos
tu devolvasvós devolvais
ele devolvaeles devolvam
future
eu devolvernós devolvermos
tu devolveresvós devolverdes
ele devolvereles devolverem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?