ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | diferenciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'diferenciar'

Participles

pastpresent
diferenciadodiferenciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu diferencieinós diferenciámos
tu diferenciastevós diferenciastes
ele diferencioueles diferenciaram
past imperfect
eu diferenciavanós diferenciávamos
tu diferenciavasvós diferenciáveis
ele diferenciavaeles diferenciavam
past pluperfect
eu diferenciaranós diferenciáramos
tu diferenciarasvós diferenciáreis
ele diferenciaraeles diferenciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu diferencionós diferenciamos
tu diferenciasvós diferenciais
ele diferenciaeles diferenciam
future
eu diferenciareinós diferenciaremos
tu diferenciarásvós diferenciareis
ele diferenciaráeles diferenciarão
imperative
diferenciemos nós
diferencia tudiferenciai vós
diferencie elediferenciem eles
conditional
eu diferenciarianós diferenciaríamos
tu diferenciariasvós diferenciaríeis
ele diferenciariaeles diferenciariam
personal infinitive
para diferenciar eupara diferenciarmos nós
para diferenciares tupara diferenciardes vós
para diferenciar elepara diferenciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu diferenciassese nós diferenciássemos
se tu diferenciassesse vós diferenciásseis
se ele diferenciassese eles diferenciassem
present
que eu diferencieque nós diferenciemos
que tu diferenciesque vós diferencieis
que ele diferencieque eles diferenciem
future
quando eu diferenciarquando nós diferenciarmos
quando tu diferenciaresquando vós diferenciardes
quando ele diferenciarquando eles diferenciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb diferenciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.