ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | digladiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'digladiar'

Participles

pastpresent
digladiadodigladiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu digladieinós digladiámos
tu digladiastevós digladiastes
ele digladioueles digladiaram
past imperfect
eu digladiavanós digladiávamos
tu digladiavasvós digladiáveis
ele digladiavaeles digladiavam
past pluperfect
eu digladiaranós digladiáramos
tu digladiarasvós digladiáreis
ele digladiaraeles digladiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu digladionós digladiamos
tu digladiasvós digladiais
ele digladiaeles digladiam
future
eu digladiareinós digladiaremos
tu digladiarásvós digladiareis
ele digladiaráeles digladiarão
imperative
digladiemos nós
digladia tudigladiai vós
digladie eledigladiem eles
conditional
eu digladiarianós digladiaríamos
tu digladiariasvós digladiaríeis
ele digladiariaeles digladiariam
personal infinitive
para digladiar eupara digladiarmos nós
para digladiares tupara digladiardes vós
para digladiar elepara digladiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu digladiassese nós digladiássemos
se tu digladiassesse vós digladiásseis
se ele digladiassese eles digladiassem
present
que eu digladieque nós digladiemos
que tu digladiesque vós digladieis
que ele digladieque eles digladiem
future
quando eu digladiarquando nós digladiarmos
quando tu digladiaresquando vós digladiardes
quando ele digladiarquando eles digladiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb digladiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.