ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | dimensionar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'dimensionar'

Participles

pastpresent
dimensionadodimensionando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu dimensioneinós dimensionámos
tu dimensionastevós dimensionastes
ele dimensionoueles dimensionaram
past imperfect
eu dimensionavanós dimensionávamos
tu dimensionavasvós dimensionáveis
ele dimensionavaeles dimensionavam
past pluperfect
eu dimensionaranós dimensionáramos
tu dimensionarasvós dimensionáreis
ele dimensionaraeles dimensionaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dimensiononós dimensionamos
tu dimensionasvós dimensionais
ele dimensionaeles dimensionam
future
eu dimensionareinós dimensionaremos
tu dimensionarásvós dimensionareis
ele dimensionaráeles dimensionarão
imperative
dimensionemos nós
dimensiona tudimensionai vós
dimensione eledimensionem eles
conditional
eu dimensionarianós dimensionaríamos
tu dimensionariasvós dimensionaríeis
ele dimensionariaeles dimensionariam
personal infinitive
para dimensionar eupara dimensionarmos nós
para dimensionares tupara dimensionardes vós
para dimensionar elepara dimensionarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu dimensionassese nós dimensionássemos
se tu dimensionassesse vós dimensionásseis
se ele dimensionassese eles dimensionassem
present
que eu dimensioneque nós dimensionemos
que tu dimensionesque vós dimensioneis
que ele dimensioneque eles dimensionem
future
quando eu dimensionarquando nós dimensionarmos
quando tu dimensionaresquando vós dimensionardes
quando ele dimensionarquando eles dimensionarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb dimensionar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.