ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | discorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'discorrer'

Participles

pastpresent
discorridodiscorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu discorrinós discorremos
tu discorrestevós discorrestes
ele discorreueles discorreram
past imperfect
eu discorrianós discorríamos
tu discorriasvós discorríeis
ele discorriaeles discorriam
past pluperfect
eu discorreranós discorrêramos
tu discorrerasvós discorrêreis
ele discorreraeles discorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu discorronós discorremos
tu discorresvós discorreis
ele discorreeles discorrem
future
eu discorrereinós discorreremos
tu discorrerásvós discorrereis
ele discorreráeles discorrerão
imperative
discorramos nós
discorre tudiscorrei vós
discorra elediscorram eles
conditional
eu discorrerianós discorreríamos
tu discorreriasvós discorreríeis
ele discorreriaeles discorreriam
personal infinitive
para discorrer eupara discorrermos nós
para discorreres tupara discorrerdes vós
para discorrer elepara discorrerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu discorressese nós discorrêssemos
se tu discorressesse vós discorrêsseis
se ele discorressese eles discorressem
present
que eu discorraque nós discorramos
que tu discorrasque vós discorrais
que ele discorraque eles discorram
future
quando eu discorrerquando nós discorrermos
quando tu discorreresquando vós discorrerdes
quando ele discorrerquando eles discorrerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb discorrer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.