ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | discorrer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb discorrer

Participles

pastpresent
discorridodiscorrendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu discorrinós discorremos
tu discorrestevós discorrestes
ele discorreueles discorreram
past imperfect
eu discorrianós discorríamos
tu discorriasvós discorríeis
ele discorriaeles discorriam
past pluperfect
eu discorreranós discorrêramos
tu discorrerasvós discorrêreis
ele discorreraeles discorreram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu discorronós discorremos
tu discorresvós discorreis
ele discorreeles discorrem
future
eu discorrereinós discorreremos
tu discorrerásvós discorrereis
ele discorreráeles discorrerão
imperative
nós discorramos
tu discorrevós discorrei
ele discorraeles discorram
conditional
eu discorrerianós discorreríamos
tu discorreriasvós discorreríeis
ele discorreriaeles discorreriam
personal infinitive
eu discorrernós discorrermos
tu discorreresvós discorrerdes
ele discorrereles discorrerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu discorressenós discorrêssemos
tu discorressesvós discorrêsseis
ele discorresseeles discorressem
present
eu discorranós discorramos
tu discorrasvós discorrais
ele discorraeles discorram
future
eu discorrernós discorrermos
tu discorreresvós discorrerdes
ele discorrereles discorrerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?