ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | discriminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'discriminar'

Participles

pastpresent
discriminadodiscriminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu discrimineinós discriminámos
tu discriminastevós discriminastes
ele discriminoueles discriminaram
past imperfect
eu discriminavanós discriminávamos
tu discriminavasvós discrimináveis
ele discriminavaeles discriminavam
past pluperfect
eu discriminaranós discrimináramos
tu discriminarasvós discrimináreis
ele discriminaraeles discriminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu discriminonós discriminamos
tu discriminasvós discriminais
ele discriminaeles discriminam
future
eu discriminareinós discriminaremos
tu discriminarásvós discriminareis
ele discriminaráeles discriminarão
imperative
discriminemos nós
discrimina tudiscriminai vós
discrimine elediscriminem eles
conditional
eu discriminarianós discriminaríamos
tu discriminariasvós discriminaríeis
ele discriminariaeles discriminariam
personal infinitive
para discriminar eupara discriminarmos nós
para discriminares tupara discriminardes vós
para discriminar elepara discriminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu discriminassese nós discriminássemos
se tu discriminassesse vós discriminásseis
se ele discriminassese eles discriminassem
present
que eu discrimineque nós discriminemos
que tu discriminesque vós discrimineis
que ele discrimineque eles discriminem
future
quando eu discriminarquando nós discriminarmos
quando tu discriminaresquando vós discriminardes
quando ele discriminarquando eles discriminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb discriminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.