ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | dispensar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'dispensar'

Participles

pastpresent
dispensadodispensando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu dispenseinós dispensámos
tu dispensastevós dispensastes
ele dispensoueles dispensaram
past imperfect
eu dispensavanós dispensávamos
tu dispensavasvós dispensáveis
ele dispensavaeles dispensavam
past pluperfect
eu dispensaranós dispensáramos
tu dispensarasvós dispensáreis
ele dispensaraeles dispensaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dispensonós dispensamos
tu dispensasvós dispensais
ele dispensaeles dispensam
future
eu dispensareinós dispensaremos
tu dispensarásvós dispensareis
ele dispensaráeles dispensarão
imperative
dispensemos nós
dispensa tudispensai vós
dispense eledispensem eles
conditional
eu dispensarianós dispensaríamos
tu dispensariasvós dispensaríeis
ele dispensariaeles dispensariam
personal infinitive
para dispensar eupara dispensarmos nós
para dispensares tupara dispensardes vós
para dispensar elepara dispensarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu dispensassese nós dispensássemos
se tu dispensassesse vós dispensásseis
se ele dispensassese eles dispensassem
present
que eu dispenseque nós dispensemos
que tu dispensesque vós dispenseis
que ele dispenseque eles dispensem
future
quando eu dispensarquando nós dispensarmos
quando tu dispensaresquando vós dispensardes
quando ele dispensarquando eles dispensarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb dispensar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.