ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | dissertar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'dissertar'

Participles

pastpresent
dissertadodissertando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu disserteinós dissertámos
tu dissertastevós dissertastes
ele dissertoueles dissertaram
past imperfect
eu dissertavanós dissertávamos
tu dissertavasvós dissertáveis
ele dissertavaeles dissertavam
past pluperfect
eu dissertaranós dissertáramos
tu dissertarasvós dissertáreis
ele dissertaraeles dissertaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dissertonós dissertamos
tu dissertasvós dissertais
ele dissertaeles dissertam
future
eu dissertareinós dissertaremos
tu dissertarásvós dissertareis
ele dissertaráeles dissertarão
imperative
dissertemos nós
disserta tudissertai vós
disserte eledissertem eles
conditional
eu dissertarianós dissertaríamos
tu dissertariasvós dissertaríeis
ele dissertariaeles dissertariam
personal infinitive
para dissertar eupara dissertarmos nós
para dissertares tupara dissertardes vós
para dissertar elepara dissertarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu dissertassese nós dissertássemos
se tu dissertassesse vós dissertásseis
se ele dissertassese eles dissertassem
present
que eu disserteque nós dissertemos
que tu dissertesque vós disserteis
que ele disserteque eles dissertem
future
quando eu dissertarquando nós dissertarmos
quando tu dissertaresquando vós dissertardes
quando ele dissertarquando eles dissertarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb dissertar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.