ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | dissimular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'dissimular'

Participles

pastpresent
dissimuladodissimulando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu dissimuleinós dissimulámos
tu dissimulastevós dissimulastes
ele dissimuloueles dissimularam
past imperfect
eu dissimulavanós dissimulávamos
tu dissimulavasvós dissimuláveis
ele dissimulavaeles dissimulavam
past pluperfect
eu dissimularanós dissimuláramos
tu dissimularasvós dissimuláreis
ele dissimularaeles dissimularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dissimulonós dissimulamos
tu dissimulasvós dissimulais
ele dissimulaeles dissimulam
future
eu dissimulareinós dissimularemos
tu dissimularásvós dissimulareis
ele dissimularáeles dissimularão
imperative
dissimulemos nós
dissimula tudissimulai vós
dissimule eledissimulem eles
conditional
eu dissimularianós dissimularíamos
tu dissimulariasvós dissimularíeis
ele dissimulariaeles dissimulariam
personal infinitive
para dissimular eupara dissimularmos nós
para dissimulares tupara dissimulardes vós
para dissimular elepara dissimularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu dissimulassese nós dissimulássemos
se tu dissimulassesse vós dissimulásseis
se ele dissimulassese eles dissimulassem
present
que eu dissimuleque nós dissimulemos
que tu dissimulesque vós dissimuleis
que ele dissimuleque eles dissimulem
future
quando eu dissimularquando nós dissimularmos
quando tu dissimularesquando vós dissimulardes
quando ele dissimularquando eles dissimularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb dissimular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.