ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | dissolver

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'dissolver'

Participles

pastpresent
dissolvidodissolvendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu dissolvinós dissolvemos
tu dissolvestevós dissolvestes
ele dissolveueles dissolveram
past imperfect
eu dissolvianós dissolvíamos
tu dissolviasvós dissolvíeis
ele dissolviaeles dissolviam
past pluperfect
eu dissolveranós dissolvêramos
tu dissolverasvós dissolvêreis
ele dissolveraeles dissolveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu dissolvonós dissolvemos
tu dissolvesvós dissolveis
ele dissolveeles dissolvem
future
eu dissolvereinós dissolveremos
tu dissolverásvós dissolvereis
ele dissolveráeles dissolverão
imperative
dissolvamos nós
dissolve tudissolvei vós
dissolva eledissolvam eles
conditional
eu dissolverianós dissolveríamos
tu dissolveriasvós dissolveríeis
ele dissolveriaeles dissolveriam
personal infinitive
para dissolver eupara dissolvermos nós
para dissolveres tupara dissolverdes vós
para dissolver elepara dissolverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu dissolvessese nós dissolvêssemos
se tu dissolvessesse vós dissolvêsseis
se ele dissolvessese eles dissolvessem
present
que eu dissolvaque nós dissolvamos
que tu dissolvasque vós dissolvais
que ele dissolvaque eles dissolvam
future
quando eu dissolverquando nós dissolvermos
quando tu dissolveresquando vós dissolverdes
quando ele dissolverquando eles dissolverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb dissolver

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.