ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | distender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'distender'

Participles

pastpresent
distendidodistendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu distendinós distendemos
tu distendestevós distendestes
ele distendeueles distenderam
past imperfect
eu distendianós distendíamos
tu distendiasvós distendíeis
ele distendiaeles distendiam
past pluperfect
eu distenderanós distendêramos
tu distenderasvós distendêreis
ele distenderaeles distenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu distendonós distendemos
tu distendesvós distendeis
ele distendeeles distendem
future
eu distendereinós distenderemos
tu distenderásvós distendereis
ele distenderáeles distenderão
imperative
distendamos nós
distende tudistendei vós
distenda eledistendam eles
conditional
eu distenderianós distenderíamos
tu distenderiasvós distenderíeis
ele distenderiaeles distenderiam
personal infinitive
para distender eupara distendermos nós
para distenderes tupara distenderdes vós
para distender elepara distenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu distendessese nós distendêssemos
se tu distendessesse vós distendêsseis
se ele distendessese eles distendessem
present
que eu distendaque nós distendamos
que tu distendasque vós distendais
que ele distendaque eles distendam
future
quando eu distenderquando nós distendermos
quando tu distenderesquando vós distenderdes
quando ele distenderquando eles distenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb distender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.