ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | divorciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'divorciar'

Participles

pastpresent
divorciadodivorciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu divorcieinós divorciámos
tu divorciastevós divorciastes
ele divorcioueles divorciaram
past imperfect
eu divorciavanós divorciávamos
tu divorciavasvós divorciáveis
ele divorciavaeles divorciavam
past pluperfect
eu divorciaranós divorciáramos
tu divorciarasvós divorciáreis
ele divorciaraeles divorciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu divorcionós divorciamos
tu divorciasvós divorciais
ele divorciaeles divorciam
future
eu divorciareinós divorciaremos
tu divorciarásvós divorciareis
ele divorciaráeles divorciarão
imperative
divorciemos nós
divorcia tudivorciai vós
divorcie eledivorciem eles
conditional
eu divorciarianós divorciaríamos
tu divorciariasvós divorciaríeis
ele divorciariaeles divorciariam
personal infinitive
para divorciar eupara divorciarmos nós
para divorciares tupara divorciardes vós
para divorciar elepara divorciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu divorciassese nós divorciássemos
se tu divorciassesse vós divorciásseis
se ele divorciassese eles divorciassem
present
que eu divorcieque nós divorciemos
que tu divorciesque vós divorcieis
que ele divorcieque eles divorciem
future
quando eu divorciarquando nós divorciarmos
quando tu divorciaresquando vós divorciardes
quando ele divorciarquando eles divorciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb divorciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.