ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | doutorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'doutorar'

Participles

pastpresent
doutoradodoutorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu doutoreinós doutorámos
tu doutorastevós doutorastes
ele doutoroueles doutoraram
past imperfect
eu doutoravanós doutorávamos
tu doutoravasvós doutoráveis
ele doutoravaeles doutoravam
past pluperfect
eu doutoraranós doutoráramos
tu doutorarasvós doutoráreis
ele doutoraraeles doutoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu doutoronós doutoramos
tu doutorasvós doutorais
ele doutoraeles doutoram
future
eu doutorareinós doutoraremos
tu doutorarásvós doutorareis
ele doutoraráeles doutorarão
imperative
doutoremos nós
doutora tudoutorai vós
doutore eledoutorem eles
conditional
eu doutorarianós doutoraríamos
tu doutorariasvós doutoraríeis
ele doutorariaeles doutorariam
personal infinitive
para doutorar eupara doutorarmos nós
para doutorares tupara doutorardes vós
para doutorar elepara doutorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu doutorassese nós doutorássemos
se tu doutorassesse vós doutorásseis
se ele doutorassese eles doutorassem
present
que eu doutoreque nós doutoremos
que tu doutoresque vós doutoreis
que ele doutoreque eles doutorem
future
quando eu doutorarquando nós doutorarmos
quando tu doutoraresquando vós doutorardes
quando ele doutorarquando eles doutorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb doutorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?