ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | doutorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb doutorar

Participles

pastpresent
doutoradodoutorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu doutoreinós doutorámos
tu doutorastevós doutorastes
ele doutoroueles doutoraram
past imperfect
eu doutoravanós doutorávamos
tu doutoravasvós doutoráveis
ele doutoravaeles doutoravam
past pluperfect
eu doutoraranós doutoráramos
tu doutorarasvós doutoráreis
ele doutoraraeles doutoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu doutoronós doutoramos
tu doutorasvós doutorais
ele doutoraeles doutoram
future
eu doutorareinós doutoraremos
tu doutorarásvós doutorareis
ele doutoraráeles doutorarão
imperative
nós doutoremos
tu doutoravós doutorai
ele doutoreeles doutorem
conditional
eu doutorarianós doutoraríamos
tu doutorariasvós doutoraríeis
ele doutorariaeles doutorariam
personal infinitive
eu doutorarnós doutorarmos
tu doutoraresvós doutorardes
ele doutorareles doutorarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu doutorassenós doutorássemos
tu doutorassesvós doutorásseis
ele doutorasseeles doutorassem
present
eu doutorenós doutoremos
tu doutoresvós doutoreis
ele doutoreeles doutorem
future
eu doutorarnós doutorarmos
tu doutoraresvós doutorardes
ele doutorareles doutorarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?