ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | doutrinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'doutrinar'

Participles

pastpresent
doutrinadodoutrinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu doutrineinós doutrinámos
tu doutrinastevós doutrinastes
ele doutrinoueles doutrinaram
past imperfect
eu doutrinavanós doutrinávamos
tu doutrinavasvós doutrináveis
ele doutrinavaeles doutrinavam
past pluperfect
eu doutrinaranós doutrináramos
tu doutrinarasvós doutrináreis
ele doutrinaraeles doutrinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu doutrinonós doutrinamos
tu doutrinasvós doutrinais
ele doutrinaeles doutrinam
future
eu doutrinareinós doutrinaremos
tu doutrinarásvós doutrinareis
ele doutrinaráeles doutrinarão
imperative
doutrinemos nós
doutrina tudoutrinai vós
doutrine eledoutrinem eles
conditional
eu doutrinarianós doutrinaríamos
tu doutrinariasvós doutrinaríeis
ele doutrinariaeles doutrinariam
personal infinitive
para doutrinar eupara doutrinarmos nós
para doutrinares tupara doutrinardes vós
para doutrinar elepara doutrinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu doutrinassese nós doutrinássemos
se tu doutrinassesse vós doutrinásseis
se ele doutrinassese eles doutrinassem
present
que eu doutrineque nós doutrinemos
que tu doutrinesque vós doutrineis
que ele doutrineque eles doutrinem
future
quando eu doutrinarquando nós doutrinarmos
quando tu doutrinaresquando vós doutrinardes
quando ele doutrinarquando eles doutrinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb doutrinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.