ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | edulcorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'edulcorar'

Participles

pastpresent
edulcoradoedulcorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu edulcoreinós edulcorámos
tu edulcorastevós edulcorastes
ele edulcoroueles edulcoraram
past imperfect
eu edulcoravanós edulcorávamos
tu edulcoravasvós edulcoráveis
ele edulcoravaeles edulcoravam
past pluperfect
eu edulcoraranós edulcoráramos
tu edulcorarasvós edulcoráreis
ele edulcoraraeles edulcoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu edulcoronós edulcoramos
tu edulcorasvós edulcorais
ele edulcoraeles edulcoram
future
eu edulcorareinós edulcoraremos
tu edulcorarásvós edulcorareis
ele edulcoraráeles edulcorarão
imperative
edulcoremos nós
edulcora tuedulcorai vós
edulcore eleedulcorem eles
conditional
eu edulcorarianós edulcoraríamos
tu edulcorariasvós edulcoraríeis
ele edulcorariaeles edulcorariam
personal infinitive
para edulcorar eupara edulcorarmos nós
para edulcorares tupara edulcorardes vós
para edulcorar elepara edulcorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu edulcorassese nós edulcorássemos
se tu edulcorassesse vós edulcorásseis
se ele edulcorassese eles edulcorassem
present
que eu edulcoreque nós edulcoremos
que tu edulcoresque vós edulcoreis
que ele edulcoreque eles edulcorem
future
quando eu edulcorarquando nós edulcorarmos
quando tu edulcoraresquando vós edulcorardes
quando ele edulcorarquando eles edulcorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb edulcorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.