ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | efectivar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'efectivar'

Participles

pastpresent
efectivadoefectivando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu efectiveinós efectivámos
tu efectivastevós efectivastes
ele efectivoueles efectivaram
past imperfect
eu efectivavanós efectivávamos
tu efectivavasvós efectiváveis
ele efectivavaeles efectivavam
past pluperfect
eu efectivaranós efectiváramos
tu efectivarasvós efectiváreis
ele efectivaraeles efectivaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu efectivonós efectivamos
tu efectivasvós efectivais
ele efectivaeles efectivam
future
eu efectivareinós efectivaremos
tu efectivarásvós efectivareis
ele efectivaráeles efectivarão
imperative
efectivemos nós
efectiva tuefectivai vós
efective eleefectivem eles
conditional
eu efectivarianós efectivaríamos
tu efectivariasvós efectivaríeis
ele efectivariaeles efectivariam
personal infinitive
para efectivar eupara efectivarmos nós
para efectivares tupara efectivardes vós
para efectivar elepara efectivarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu efectivassese nós efectivássemos
se tu efectivassesse vós efectivásseis
se ele efectivassese eles efectivassem
present
que eu efectiveque nós efectivemos
que tu efectivesque vós efectiveis
que ele efectiveque eles efectivem
future
quando eu efectivarquando nós efectivarmos
quando tu efectivaresquando vós efectivardes
quando ele efectivarquando eles efectivarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb efectivar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.