ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | efeminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'efeminar'

Participles

pastpresent
efeminadoefeminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu efemineinós efeminámos
tu efeminastevós efeminastes
ele efeminoueles efeminaram
past imperfect
eu efeminavanós efeminávamos
tu efeminavasvós efemináveis
ele efeminavaeles efeminavam
past pluperfect
eu efeminaranós efemináramos
tu efeminarasvós efemináreis
ele efeminaraeles efeminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu efeminonós efeminamos
tu efeminasvós efeminais
ele efeminaeles efeminam
future
eu efeminareinós efeminaremos
tu efeminarásvós efeminareis
ele efeminaráeles efeminarão
imperative
efeminemos nós
efemina tuefeminai vós
efemine eleefeminem eles
conditional
eu efeminarianós efeminaríamos
tu efeminariasvós efeminaríeis
ele efeminariaeles efeminariam
personal infinitive
para efeminar eupara efeminarmos nós
para efeminares tupara efeminardes vós
para efeminar elepara efeminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu efeminassese nós efeminássemos
se tu efeminassesse vós efeminásseis
se ele efeminassese eles efeminassem
present
que eu efemineque nós efeminemos
que tu efeminesque vós efemineis
que ele efemineque eles efeminem
future
quando eu efeminarquando nós efeminarmos
quando tu efeminaresquando vós efeminardes
quando ele efeminarquando eles efeminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb efeminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.