ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | efigiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'efigiar'

Participles

pastpresent
efigiadoefigiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu efigieinós efigiámos
tu efigiastevós efigiastes
ele efigioueles efigiaram
past imperfect
eu efigiavanós efigiávamos
tu efigiavasvós efigiáveis
ele efigiavaeles efigiavam
past pluperfect
eu efigiaranós efigiáramos
tu efigiarasvós efigiáreis
ele efigiaraeles efigiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu efigionós efigiamos
tu efigiasvós efigiais
ele efigiaeles efigiam
future
eu efigiareinós efigiaremos
tu efigiarásvós efigiareis
ele efigiaráeles efigiarão
imperative
efigiemos nós
efigia tuefigiai vós
efigie eleefigiem eles
conditional
eu efigiarianós efigiaríamos
tu efigiariasvós efigiaríeis
ele efigiariaeles efigiariam
personal infinitive
para efigiar eupara efigiarmos nós
para efigiares tupara efigiardes vós
para efigiar elepara efigiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu efigiassese nós efigiássemos
se tu efigiassesse vós efigiásseis
se ele efigiassese eles efigiassem
present
que eu efigieque nós efigiemos
que tu efigiesque vós efigieis
que ele efigieque eles efigiem
future
quando eu efigiarquando nós efigiarmos
quando tu efigiaresquando vós efigiardes
quando ele efigiarquando eles efigiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb efigiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.