ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | electrocutar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'electrocutar'

Participles

pastpresent
electrocutadoelectrocutando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu electrocuteinós electrocutámos
tu electrocutastevós electrocutastes
ele electrocutoueles electrocutaram
past imperfect
eu electrocutavanós electrocutávamos
tu electrocutavasvós electrocutáveis
ele electrocutavaeles electrocutavam
past pluperfect
eu electrocutaranós electrocutáramos
tu electrocutarasvós electrocutáreis
ele electrocutaraeles electrocutaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu electrocutonós electrocutamos
tu electrocutasvós electrocutais
ele electrocutaeles electrocutam
future
eu electrocutareinós electrocutaremos
tu electrocutarásvós electrocutareis
ele electrocutaráeles electrocutarão
imperative
electrocutemos nós
electrocuta tuelectrocutai vós
electrocute eleelectrocutem eles
conditional
eu electrocutarianós electrocutaríamos
tu electrocutariasvós electrocutaríeis
ele electrocutariaeles electrocutariam
personal infinitive
para electrocutar eupara electrocutarmos nós
para electrocutares tupara electrocutardes vós
para electrocutar elepara electrocutarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu electrocutassese nós electrocutássemos
se tu electrocutassesse vós electrocutásseis
se ele electrocutassese eles electrocutassem
present
que eu electrocuteque nós electrocutemos
que tu electrocutesque vós electrocuteis
que ele electrocuteque eles electrocutem
future
quando eu electrocutarquando nós electrocutarmos
quando tu electrocutaresquando vós electrocutardes
quando ele electrocutarquando eles electrocutarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb electrocutar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.