ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | eliminar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'eliminar'

Participles

pastpresent
eliminadoeliminando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu elimineinós eliminámos
tu eliminastevós eliminastes
ele eliminoueles eliminaram
past imperfect
eu eliminavanós eliminávamos
tu eliminavasvós elimináveis
ele eliminavaeles eliminavam
past pluperfect
eu eliminaranós elimináramos
tu eliminarasvós elimináreis
ele eliminaraeles eliminaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu eliminonós eliminamos
tu eliminasvós eliminais
ele eliminaeles eliminam
future
eu eliminareinós eliminaremos
tu eliminarásvós eliminareis
ele eliminaráeles eliminarão
imperative
eliminemos nós
elimina tueliminai vós
elimine eleeliminem eles
conditional
eu eliminarianós eliminaríamos
tu eliminariasvós eliminaríeis
ele eliminariaeles eliminariam
personal infinitive
para eliminar eupara eliminarmos nós
para eliminares tupara eliminardes vós
para eliminar elepara eliminarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu eliminassese nós eliminássemos
se tu eliminassesse vós eliminásseis
se ele eliminassese eles eliminassem
present
que eu elimineque nós eliminemos
que tu eliminesque vós elimineis
que ele elimineque eles eliminem
future
quando eu eliminarquando nós eliminarmos
quando tu eliminaresquando vós eliminardes
quando ele eliminarquando eles eliminarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb eliminar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.